Recently on a famous doctor’s television show it was recommended to add 10 drops of Lavender Essential Oil to a bath to promote relaxation. Essential oils have been used for generations as aromatherapy and as topical remedies. They are native to the “Old World”, and the essence of these fragrant purple flowers are well known to people in Europe, Africa, Asia, and, of course now, North America. Lavender is a member of the mint family. Its oil is often used in cosmetics and bath items while its flowers can be used for culinary purposes including baking and tea brewing.
In today’s day of high stress and anxiety, people often have a difficult time relaxing. Sleeplessness begets susceptibility to illness. After all, our bodies need plenty of rest each day to rejuvenate and repair. Oftentimes medication is required. However, there are herbal alternatives to finding rest. Aromatherapy with essential oils such as lavender may help calm the nerves.
Our founder, Joseph Meyer, documented Lavender and its exquisite qualities in his flagship book “The Herbalist.” Here is the excerpt from that book:
Lavender (Lavandula Vera and Lavandula Spica)
Medicinal Parts: the flowers
Description: Lavandula Vera is a small shrub from 1 to 2 feet high, but sometimes attaining 6 feet. The leaves are oblong-linear or lanceolate, entire, opposite, and sessile. The flowers are of lilac color, small and in whorls.
Lavandula Spica is more dwarfish and more hoary than the first. Leaves oblong-lanceolate. This plant is not used in medicine, but furnished the oil of Spike, much used in the preparation of artistical varnishes and by porcelain painters.
Lavandula Vera grows in the dry soils of Southern Europe, and flowers in July and August. It is largely cultivated in this country. The whole plant is aromatic, but the flowers are the parts used, and should be gathered shortly after their appearance, and carefully dried. The disease to which this plant is subject can only be prevented by not allowing them to grow too closely together.
Lavender flowers have a strong fragrant odor, and an aromatic, warm bitterish taste. They retain their fragrance after drying. Alcohol extracts their virtues, and a volatile oil upon which their odor depends rises with that liquid in distillation. The oil may be procured separately by distilling the flowers with water. Hagan obtained from a pound of the fresh flowers from half a drachm to two drachms of the oil.
Properties and Uses: The products obtained by its distillation are much used in perfumery, and as adjuvants to other medicines which they render at the same time more acceptable to the palate, and cordial to the stomach. Lavender i and aromatic stimulant and tonic., extremely useful in certain conditions, but seldom given in its crude state.
Dose: A teaspoonful of the flowers, cut small or granulated to a cup of boiling water. Drink cold, one cupful during the day, a large mouthful at a time.
Be sure to only use Botanic Choice Lavender Essential Oil for external purposes. You may, however, enjoy a nice cup of our Lavender Tea made from cut flowers.