Need Help? 1-800-644-8327      |   APPLY WEBCODE  
CHECKOUT Return To Cart  
Home |  Herbs |  Safflower

Safflower Formulas

You may have seen safflower oil in the cooking oil aisle of your grocery store, but it’s been an herbalist favorite for centuries.

What is Safflower (Carthamus tinctorius) and Safflower Oil?

Safflower is a fast-growing, annual plant native to arid climates such as the Rio Grande area. A member of the Asteraceae family, it has bright yellow, orange or red flowers, can grow up to 60 inches tall, and has a deep tap root that can reach 6 feet. Over the centuries, it’s been used as a textile dye, spice, tea, herbal or skin remedy.

Other names for safflower include alazor, false saffron, dyer's saffron, American saffron, bastard saffron, hing hua, Mexican saffron, safflower nut oil, and zaffer.

What are the benefits of Safflower Oil?

Safflower oil, which comes from pressing the seeds, became popular in the 1960s when the benefits of the oil were discovered.

Since safflower seed oil contains both linolenic and linoleic acids, is high in vitamin E and omega 6 fatty acids, it is thought to support a healthy heart and cholesterol levels. Typically, however you will find safflower oil in creams, lotions and hair products.

Here are just a few of its beauty benefits:

  • Fights free radicals and the signs of aging skin
  • Softens rough skin, age spots and skin irritations
  • Eases the appearance of wrinkles and fine lines
  • Nourishes skin to help decrease water loss and keep skin hydrated
  • Helps restore collagen loss due to environmental factors
  • Offers a more youthful, radiant appearance
  • Enhances your skin’s texture and tone
  • Non-comedogenic, light and non-greasy
  • Keeps hair nourished, moisturized and shiny

Safflower Oil at Botanic Choice

Botanic Choice offers several products that feature Safflower Oil. From body lotions and facial creams to custom-blended nutritional supplements. If you’re looking for a full range of Safflower oil products, you’ve come to the right place!

Relevant Categories:

Relevant Healthy Insights:

Learn More
17 Products
  Filters Products    
Omega 3 Fish Oil with Vitamin D
90 softgels
Two Winners to Support Heart
MSRP 25.00
$16.00
Cocoa Butter Cream
2 oz
Silky Smooth Skin
MSRP 15.00
$9.99
MSM Plus Cream
2 oz
Combats the Signs of Aging
MSRP 18.00
$10.99
Soy Wrinkle Fighting Serum
1 oz
Rich Serum Transforms Skin
MSRP 18.00
$10.99
Frankincense Hand & Body Lotion
6 oz
No Artificial Fragrance, No Parabens
MSRP 14.00
$12.00
Natural Lutein 40 mg
30 softgels
Natural Vision Support
MSRP 20.00
$15.00
Opti Gold Plus® with Fish Oil
60 liquid capsules
Vision + Fish Oi & Vitamin E
MSRP 50.00
$34.99
Age Spot Cream
2 oz.

Helps Even Skin Tone

MSRP 19.00
$10.00
Vision & Memory Duo
1 Month Supply
Lutein + Ginkgo Biloba Extract
MSRP 30.00
$16.00
Collagen & Elastin Skin Cream
1 oz.
Silky Smooth Skin Cream
MSRP 9.50
$6.99
Collagen & Elastin Skin Cream
2 oz

Silky Smooth Skin Cream

MSRP 19.00
$12.99
Collagen & Elastin Skin Cream
4 oz

Silky Smooth Skin Cream

MSRP 36.00
$22.99
WrinkleRacer
15 ml
Transform Your Look
MSRP 12.00
$10.99
Chamomile Eye Serum
15 ml

Eases Puffiness for a Brighter Look

MSRP 14.00
$12.99
Ultra Growth 98% Natural Basil-Castor Hair Oil
2.5 fl oz
Fortifies Hair Roots & Follicles
MSRP
$7.99
Smith & Vandiver - Spa…ah
Stress Release Massage Oil
6 fl oz
Delights the Senses, Releases Stress
Out Of Stock
CV Sciences
PlusCBD Oil ™ Balm Extra Strength 100 mg.
1.3 oz
 
MSRP
$29.99

You may have seen safflower oil in the cooking oil aisle of your grocery store, but it’s been an herbalist favorite for centuries.

What is Safflower (Carthamus tinctorius) and Safflower Oil?

Safflower is a fast-growing, annual plant native to arid climates such as the Rio Grande area. A member of the Asteraceae family, it has bright yellow, orange or red flowers, can grow up to 60 inches tall, and has a deep tap root that can reach 6 feet. Over the centuries, it’s been used as a textile dye, spice, tea, herbal or skin remedy.

Other names for safflower include alazor, false saffron, dyer's saffron, American saffron, bastard saffron, hing hua, Mexican saffron, safflower nut oil, and zaffer.

What are the benefits of Safflower Oil?

Safflower oil, which comes from pressing the seeds, became popular in the 1960s when the benefits of the oil were discovered.

Since safflower seed oil contains both linolenic and linoleic acids, is high in vitamin E and omega 6 fatty acids, it is thought to support a healthy heart and cholesterol levels. Typically, however you will find safflower oil in creams, lotions and hair products.

Here are just a few of its beauty benefits:

  • Fights free radicals and the signs of aging skin
  • Softens rough skin, age spots and skin irritations
  • Eases the appearance of wrinkles and fine lines
  • Nourishes skin to help decrease water loss and keep skin hydrated
  • Helps restore collagen loss due to environmental factors
  • Offers a more youthful, radiant appearance
  • Enhances your skin’s texture and tone
  • Non-comedogenic, light and non-greasy
  • Keeps hair nourished, moisturized and shiny

Safflower Oil at Botanic Choice

Botanic Choice offers several products that feature Safflower Oil. From body lotions and facial creams to custom-blended nutritional supplements. If you’re looking for a full range of Safflower oil products, you’ve come to the right place!

Relevant Categories:

Relevant Healthy Insights:

Related Products

View All